MADI4.IO (PRODIGY.MX only)


Product Website: Click here for product website

Product Brochure: Click here to download


MADI4.IO (PRODIGY.MX only)

Model Number: DOMIO0041

Brand: DirectOut

Regular price $1,967.21 $1,967.21 (Ex GST) $2,163.93 (Inc GST) Sale

MADI4.IO is a multi-port MADI module for the PRODIGY.MX (not PRODIGY.MC or PRODIGY.MP) based on the form factor of the PRODIGY Audio Network modules.
Optional available as MADI4.SRC.IO with sample rate conversion on board (HD SRC).

The four MADI ports connect 256 audio channels of digital input and output signals via SFP transceivers. The transceivers are pluggable to the SFP cages and can be exchanged to match the required connection type. E.g. LC optical multi-mode or single-mode for optical transmission or mini BNC for coaxial transmission.

The amount of audio channels is reduced at higher sample rates - 128 channels @ 2 FS or 64 channels @ 4 FS.

The transmission via fibre cable typically allows for long distance connections depending on the fibre mode (up to 2000 m, multi-mode or 10000 m, single mode) and the sender / receiver device.

The fibre modes of transceiver and cabling are required to match.

The transmission via coaxial cable typically allows connections of up to 100 m depending on the quality of the cabling and the sender / receiver device.

Transceivers for optical transmission are available from DirectOut as accessory.

MADI4.SRC.IO offers (HD SRC) on MADI. This function is not available for the single-port MADI modules of the PRODIGY, where only the low latency sample rate conversion (FastSRC™) for input and output is offered.

Stock: Call for ETA

Category: Broadcast Audio